|
C Calamine - A natural blend of zinc oxide and a small amount of ferric oxide, used in skin lotions, ointments and liniments for its calming properties on the skin.
Calendula - The common Marigold (Calendula officinalis), a known skin tonic and freshener. It is a frequent ingredient in ointments and in natural deodorants. Sometimes used as a natural yellow color.
Camomile - A softening agent for rough, dry skin, used since ancient times for its sedative and emollient effects. Its soothing and hydrating properties also work well on the hair and scalp. (See also Roman Camomile; Blue Camomile.)
Camphor Oil - A tonic and freshener used in small amounts in lotions and creams for its cooling and soothing effects.
Carmine - The natural red color obtained from the cochineal, an insect that feeds on the cactus plant.
Carotene (Provitamin A) - Orange or red compounds that occur in plants or in the bodies of plant-eating animals, which are precursors to vitamin A. Essential for skin health.
Carragahenin, Carrageenan - A seaweed high in sulfur and very nourishing to the skin. A natural stabilizer, binding agent and emulsifier. Also known as Irish moss, it has been used in food and medicines in India for hundreds of years. Is similar to fucus and other seaweeds in fragrance and color.
Carrot Oil - Rich in beta carotene and vitamins A and E, highly beneficial to hair and skin. Applied topically, it helps balance and normalize dry scalp and skin.
Cayenne Pepper Oil - Its active ingredient, capsaicin, the chemical responsible for making peppers hot, is an excellent warming agent for massage lotions and liniments. Applied topically, it soothes tight, overworked muscles and tension.
Chestnut Extract - Used as a natural brown color in makeup formulas.
Chlorella - A seaweed often used as a skin hydrator. Combined with other seaweeds (sea ware, laminaria and bladderwrack), it is a key ingredient in vegetarian overnight creams like our Vegacell Herbal Cellular Complex.
Chrysanthemum - Often called pellitory or Persian pellitory. A natural freshener and skin revitalizer.
Cinnamon - A fragrant spice, used as a coloring agent in natural makeup powders.
Citric Acid - An extract from citrus fruits used as a natural pH adjuster in cosmetics.
Citrus Seed Extract - My own natural preservative blend, composed of grapefruit seed extract, vitamins A, C and E (as well as Neem oil for maximum effectiveness). It extends the shelf life of product by no less than one year, and sometimes as much as three years, depending on the product.
Clove Oil - Soothing agent. Herbalists often recommend this fragrant herb for sensitive teeth and gums.
Coconut Fatty Acids - Also known as Vitamin F, which contains linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids, the essential fatty acids. In my Coconut Fatty Acid Base, they are combined with organic aloe vera and vitamins A, C and E.
Coconut Fatty Alcohols - The long-chain fatty alcohols from coconut palm kernels, which are natural emollients. Synthetic versions of cetyl alcohol are often used in commercial formulations and should be avoided. I use natural fatty acids combined with natural fatty alcohols in my Coconut Fatty Acid Base and Essential Fatty Acid Base, then combine them with other cosmetic bases as needed.
Coconut Milk - The milk from coconuts, a natural hair and skin emollient.
Coconut Oil - A rich emollient naturally converted into a soap through a saponification reaction with salt. Beware of cosmetics that bill themselves as "natural" and use a synthetically processed derivative, sodium lauryl sulfate, claiming it comes "from coconut oil." Accept nothing but the real thing in its natural form.
Collagen - (See Soluble Collagen.)
Coltsfoot - High in silicic acid and the amino acid cystine, present in the hair protein keratin. Cystine, applied topically, is known to help strengthen and smooth the hair shaft and promote hair health. It is also a superb skin nutrient.
Comfrey - has been used from very ancient times, and is one of nature's greatest healers. It is a great cell proliferant, or new cell grower; can help your body to grow new flesh and bone. It is used for arthritis pain, bruises, dislocations and sprains. Comfrey is also anti-inflammatory. Comfrey herb and comfrey root are used to reduce swelling, stop bleeding and to reduce pain. Soothing and moisturizing. (See also Allantoin.)
Coneflower - A superb moisturizer for the skin.
Cucumber - Used in facial creams, lotions and cleansers for its skin-freshening and cooling properties. |